Jojoba oil

Jojoba oil
Jojoba oil
Jojoba oil

Jojoba oil

This jojoba oil is produced by Camphill Village West Coast. A drought tolerant shrub, jojoba is cultivated in the sandy soils of South Africa’s West Coast without the use of chemicals.

R 1,300.00

QUANTITY:

Origin

Native to the Sonoran desert, jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) is one of the oldest cultivated species in North America. Indigenous peoples of the Sonora used jojoba oil cosmetically, to treat skin conditions and to protect against sun damage. While commonly called jojoba oil, jojoba extract is actually a liquid wax. With a near-indefinite shelf life and a composition remarkably similar to the sebum secreted by human skin, it is a sought after oil for use in skin and haircare, cosmetics and perfume.

From late summer into autumn, residents of Camphill Village West Coast harvest jojoba beans by hand. The beans are then dried and cold-pressed into oil (liquid wax) by a nearby processing company.

Country of origin:

South Africa

Producer:

Camphill Village West Coast

Harvesting season:

February - May 

Production method:

Cultivated

How it’s produced

Camphill Village West Coast is a developing producer of jojoba with a track record of social responsibility.

Cultivation  

Though it is not indigenous to South Africa, the jojoba cultivated by Camphill Village West Coast is well suited to the soils and rainfall pattern of South Africa’s Western Cape. A perennial crop that can live up to one hundred years, jojoba does not require tilling and Camphill does not use any chemicals on their jojoba plantation. 

Social impact

Camphill Village West Coast is part of the international Camphill movement, which creates communities for people with and without intellectual disabilities “to live, work and care for each other based on social, spiritual, cultural and agricultural renewal.” At Camphill Village West Coast, residents have access to a range of therapies, education, and meaningful work on various enterprises including jojoba production, dairy farming and cheesemaking.